Name:Fore Street, Seaton

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• ROAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The majority of buildings in the present town centre appear to date to the 19th century period of tourist expansion. However, some of the smaller shops and cottages along Fore Street may retain cores of earlier buildings. A comparison of the Tithe and modern maps suggests that earlier fabric may survive within the town, albeit obscured by modern development.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

The quality of townscape in Fore Street is greatly enhanced by trees. There is a noteworthy survival of early shopfronts and entrances. Such original detail is often removed and upsets the balance between ground floor and upper floor(s). There is still considerable undeveloped backland between the upper end of Fore Street and Queen Street, and similarly to the east of Fore Street. Other details: Maps, photographs.