Name:Possible hut circle within settlement on Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh

Summary

Possible small hut circle of 4 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metre wide by 0.8 metres high on the eastern boundary of a rectangular field within the large Throwleigh Common settlement. Only the west side of the feature is visible. Not confirmed during field survey in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 69 SE 11
  • Pastscape: 444068

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

At SX65679065. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within a coaxial field system on Throwleigh Common. Diameter 4 metres. Earthwork wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. Only an arc on west side is visible, remainder survives as buried feature.

Possible remains of a small badly damaged hut circle to the east of Site '9' located on the eastern boundary of a sub-divided rectangular enclosure within 'Throwleigh Common Settlement'

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

Not shown on the 2007 survey; presumably not identified as a hut.

Possible visible on aerial photograph.