Name:Hut Circle '3' in settlement on Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh

Summary

Hut Circle ' 3' of 8 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high within the large settlement on Throwleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

At SX65579102. Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement within a coaxial field system on Throwleigh Common. Diameter 7.1 metres. Earthwork and rubble wall 2.4 metres wide, 1.0 metre high. Internal area 39.57 metres.

Hut Circle '14' of 6.5 metres diameter lying in the north-west corner of a long rectangular field on the north side of 'Throwleigh Common settlement'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report, 7, figure (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

Hut 3 SX 6560 9103
Built into a T junction of two reaves. It is an even ring of earth and stone with a level interior and a diameter of 8 metres by 3 metres by 0.5 metres high. There is a possible entrance gap on the south-east of the circumference.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2017, Site visits to Throwleigh Common (Personal Comment). SDV360253.

Site visited 4/07/2017 and plotted using GPS (SX65605 91031). Area was densely vegetated and highly overgrown with bracken. Hard to find the circle due to excess vegetation and grass growing over rocks. Difficult to gain access to centre of circle due to the vegetation so GPS reading taken from edge of circle.

Within Scheduled area.