Name:Possible clearance cairn on Throwleigh Common

Summary

Cairn recorded in 1997 as having been exposed by fire. Measured 0.6 metres high, 5.0 metres long and 3.0 metres wide. Not located in 2007 survey. Unconfirmed feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

At SX6583 9071. Cairn lying within the coaxial field system on Throwleigh Common. Clearance cairn 0.6 metres high, 5.0 metres long, 3.0 metres wide. This cairn is orientated at 110 degrees and was exposed by a fire.

Newman , P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

Survey in 2007 did not locate this feature. Unconfirmed site.