Name:Possible building on east side of the settlement on Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh

Summary

Previously identified as a building (possible medieval longhouse), survey work in 2007 found no evidence of a building and this was recorded as an uneven hollow.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• Pastscape: 1476203

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

At SX 6554 9044. Historic rectangular building lying within an earlier coaxial field system on Throwleigh Common. Measures 9.5 metres by 3.6 metres. Wall 1.5 metres wide, 1.1 metres high. Rubble lying in interior, particularly in the upper half. Situated on a relatively steep slope. The doorway is not visible. Divided into two rooms. The upper room measures 3 metres long and is separated from the other one by a 1.2 metres wide scarp. Dense bracken cover.

Feature '19' described as a medieval longhouse circa 15 metres long by 3.7 metres wide and aligned south-west by north-east at 'Throwleigh Common settlement'. It incorporated the lower end of a reave as part of its wall.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report, 6, figure (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

(30/05/2007) A longhouse is recorded by Butler at SX6592 9075. No feature could be found that matches that description but an uneven hollow, containing no evidence of a building.

Richards, A. F., 2017, Comment regarding possible building on Throwleigh Common (Personal Comment). SDV235748.

Gerrard apparently gives quite a different grid reference for a building on the Common, which also refers to Butler. As Butler only records one possible longhouse in his Atlas, this is assumed to be the feature at this site, which was identified as an uneven hollow in 2007 survey.