Name:Enclosure to the north-east of Kennon Hill, Throwleigh

Summary

Three sides of a rectilinear enclosure of circa 70 metres by 50 metres with walls 3 metres wide by 0.3 metres high and open to the north locared to the north-east of Kennon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(10/04/1997) Enclosure on the north eastern slope of Kennon Hill. Wall 3 metres wide, 0.3 metres high.

Roughly rectangular enclosure with curved corners to the north of Site '2' to the north -east of Kennon Hill. No sign of the northern side of the enclosure, but the east, south and west sides are traced. The north-eastern corner of the eastern boundary wall extending east and then curving round southwards.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Enclosure is visible on the lidar data; roughly matches the depiction by Butler. Western wall much fainter. Measures roughly 70 metres east-west and (perhaps) 50 metres north-south; no sign of remaining northern boundary wall of enclosure.

within Scheduled area.