Name:Hut circle within settlement north-east of Kennon Hill, Throwleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 4 metres by 3 metres with walls 0.2 metres high lying within an irregular aggregate field system on the north-east slope of Kennon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 10th April 1997. Hut circle lying within an irregular aggregate field system on the north-east slope of Kennon Hill. Wall 0.2 etres high, 4 metres by 3 metres. Internal area 12 square metres. Orientated at 325 degrees. Bracken and grass.

Hut circle of 3 to 3.5 metres diameter in the western corner of a small triangular enclosure within the settlement at Site'2' to the north-east of Kennon Hill.

Possibly visible on aerial photograph.

Within Scheduled area.