Name:Hut circle in settlement west of Forder Brook, Throwleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 4.7 metres diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high forming part of a prehistoric settlement on the eastern slopes of Kennon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(11/4/1997) Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement on the eastern slopes of Kennon Hill. Diameter measures 4.7m. Single orthostat and rubble wall 1.2m wide, 0.6m high. Animal poaching in eastern sector. Dense bracken covering feature.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 199, Map, 39, Site 3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut circle within settlement at Site '3' to the east of Kennon Hill.

Visible on the lidar data.