Name:Hut circle north of Forder Brook, Throwleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 4.2 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by 0.3 metres high lying adjacent to a boundary wall leading from the Kennon Hill reave

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 11th April 1997. Hut circle lying adjacent to a boundary wall leading from the Kennon Hill reave. Diameter measures 4.2 metres. Earthwork wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Internal area 13.84 square metres. Southern sector of this building survives as an earthwork, whilst on the north is a clearly defined scarp from which large stones protrude.

Within Scheduled area.