Name:Enclosure on east slope of Kennon Hill, Throwleigh

Summary

D-shaped enclosure of 16 metres by 11.5 metres with walls 3 metres wide by 0.5 metres high associated with a hut circle on the eastern slope of Kennon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(11/04/1997) SX 6475 8968 Enclosure and stone hut circle on the east facing slope of Kennon Hill. Measures 16m by 11.5m. Earthwork wall 3m wide, 0.5m high. D-shaped. One linked hut.

Two sides of a rectangular enclosure with a circular enclosure of 14.5 metres diameter has been built across one corner and the grass covered foundations of a hut of 5 metres diameter lie on the perimeter.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362957.

Part of Scheduled area.