Name:Boundary stone lying on Kennon Hill reave, Gidleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

(16/04/1997) Boundary stone lying on Kennon Hill Reave. Boundary stone lying on Kennon Hill reave. Boundary stone measures 1.2 metres high, 1.1 metres wide at the bottom and 0.4 metres thick. The letter "T" is carved on the north-west face. This stone is no longer on the parish boundary and may therefore have either been displaced or represent the site of an earlier boundary. The stone is surrounded by bog, rushes, grass and heather.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 212, Map 41, Stone 'f' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'f' is a large slab lying on the reave and inscribed 'G'. This may have been an earlier mark.