Name:Drinking Fountain 125 metres to south-east of Greystone Bridge, Dunterton

Stone drinking fountain and horse trough dated 1894. Inscribed 'BK: DRINK AND BE THANKFUL'.

• DRINKING FOUNTAIN (Dated, XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD)

Des=dyer, m. + manning, p. /(september 1998)/worksheet in pf.

Des=ea/tamar valley discovery trail survey/(1998).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Stone drinking fountain and horse trough.1894 datestone. Inscribed 'bk:drink + be thankful' snecked dressed stone. Granite coping. Semi-circular granite trough with cast metal lion's head as water spout. Gabled front. Separate recess for drinking fountain on left-hand side - no longer working (dyer + manning).

Fountain marked.

Drinking fountain 125 metres to south-east of Greystone Bridge. Drinking fountain and horse trough. 1894 (datestone). Inscribed with initials BK. Snecked dressed stone with granite dressings. Gabled front. Semi-circular horse trough with carved stone lion's head at water spout. Central rectangular recessed plaque above, incised with upper case lettering with serifs "BK: DRINK AND BE THANKFUL." Datestone inscribed in lintel above. Moulded granite coping to gable. In left-hand end, drinking fountain. Recessed opening with round headed stone arch. Situated opposite toll house, now converted to domestic dwelling.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 July 2016.
[In Name, Location and Description:-
“150 METRES” corrected to read “125 METRES”.
In Location:-
“OLD GREYSTONE HILL” was added.
This text was added to the Description:-
“This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 July 2016.”
The GIS triangle depiction was moved slightly from SX3697680305 to SX3697580308. Thus placing it on the parish boundary between Dunterton and Bradstone which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.]