Name:Axe hanner found near Parson's Cottage

Summary

The axe hammer was found under a granite slab near parson's cottage. This is a type sometimes associated with necked a beakers and should date about 1800 - 1600b. C. There is other evidence of beaker occupation in the east dart valley from archerton and watern down and also at fernworthy (reference unknown).

• FINDSPOT (Early Bronze Age - 1800 BC to 1600 BC)

REFERENCE UNKNOWN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV249704.

Nmr=sx67nw74.

Amery, P. F. S., 1905, 24th Report of the Scientific Memoranda Committee, 81-82 (Article in Serial). SDV164510.

A stone axe hammer was found... "10 yards from the north side of the main road... where it passes..... Parson's Cottage" (SX 615755) 18" below the surface under a flat slab of granite. It is 7 1/2" long, 2 3/8" wide and 1 7/8" thick. Now in the Plymouth Museum.

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 75-76 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

A type of axe-hammer sometimes associated with necked A beakers and should date circa 1800-1600 BC.