Name:Clapper Bridge at Two Bridges

Summary

Clapper bridge. A clapper which spanned the west dart at two bridges as late as 1765 was probably removed when the new road was constructed after 1772 and diverted to cross the west dart below its junction with the cowsic. Donn in his map of 1765 shows the track crossing both streams above their point of junction and shows in place of the present plymouth road a moorland track marked out by guide posts. The clapper across the cowsic still stands just above water level, washed away in the flood of 1890 but restored by the dartmoor preservation association. Post medieval. Not earlier than 1400 (worth).

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Built, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1772 AD)
  • ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII - 1775 AD? to 1799 AD)

Prowse, A. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV235354.

Beardown clapper bridge is on the course of an ancient trackway which runs across walkhampton common (prowse).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246083.

'two bridges' marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).