Name:Iron Age coin found near a hut circle at Bellever Tor

Summary

Gold coin of the Dobunni. According to old documentary records, this was found near a hut circle near "Bellator", and is in the possession of Lord Talbot de Malahide (1873). Probably near Bellever Tor.

Summary from record MDV15073:
Gold coin reported to have been found near 'Bellator' (Bellever Tor) around 1870. Obverse: convex with fern leaf/ear of corn depicted. Reverse: disjointed horse, crescent and pellet or small cross. Also the last two letters of what is presumed to be the legend "catti".

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Lord talbot de malahide/arch. J. /27(1870)218. Gold coin found near bellator, near princetown. Obverse: convex with fern leaf/ear of corn depicted. Reverse: disjointed horse, crescent and pellet or small cross. Also the last two letters of what is presumed to be the legend "catti" (de malahide).

Mack, r. P. /the coinage of ancient britain/(1964)130,191;pl24. Iron age gold stater inscribed "catti" (evans type 14) of the dobunni found "at bellator tor, near princetown" (bellever tor) according to radford 1955, a short time before 1870. Allen locates it at sx4769 where there is a berra tor, but variant spellings of bellever given by worth suggest that radford is correct (nmr citing malahide, mack, worth and radford).

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)500.

See also sx46ne/530.

Copeland-borlase, w. /archaeological journal/27(1870)218.

Copeland-borlase, w. /archaeological journal/30(1873)342.

Evans, J., 1890, Ancient British Coins Supplement, 488 (Monograph). SDV246112.

Gold coin of the Dobunni (Gold coin of the Dobunni (a stater of the Dobunni inscribed CATTI).
Found near a hut circle near "Bellator", near Princetown and is in the possession of Lord Talbot de Malahide (Archaeological Journal, XXVII, 1870, 218).
(07/12/1955) This coin was probably found near Bellever Tor; 'Bellator Tor' is not marked on the OS 6" or 1" within a 10 mile radius of Princetown (citing C. A. R. Radford).
(08/12/1955) Probably Belliver (citing Lady A. Fox).

An Iron Age gold coin (Dobunni-inscribed) was found at 'Bellator Tor' about 1870. Its present whereabouts are not recorded.
A duplicate record created (MDV14127) due to an error in the location of 'Bellator Tor'.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 08/02/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[442696 / SX67NW63] (SX 6476) An Iron Age gold stater inscribed CATTI (Evans type I4) of the Dobunni was found "at Bellator Tor, near Princetown" (Bellever Tor) according to C.A.R. Radford, 1955, a short time before 1870. It was in the possession of Lord Talbot de Malahide. D.F. Allen (3) locates it at SX 4769 were there is a Berra Tor but variant spellings of Bellever given by Worth suggest that Radford is correct. (1-5)