Name:Hut on the south-eastern slope of Hartland Tor

Summary

A hut circle on the south-eastern slope of Hartland Tor, associated with settlement and adjacent field system MDV6801.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

A hut circle on the SE slope of Hartland Tor. Internal diameter 9m, walling 1.4m thick. Entrance in SE side. Associated with adjacent field system. Three huts on the slopes of Hartland Tor are in association with a field system, partly remade.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F63/58/6399, 0026-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229824.

A hut-circle at SX 64407984.

(14/09/1978) At SX 64387984 on the south east slope of Hartland Tor is a Type 2 hut circle, 9.0m in diameter internally, with walling 1.4m thick. It has an entrance in the south east side. Associated with the adjacent field system; SX 67 NW 68. (Type site SX 56 NE71).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

(05/07/1989) At SX64377983, cut into the hill slope and levelled up, is the best preserved hut circle (E) in the settlement (see MDV6801). It is 9m in diameter inside a double faced wall 1.6m wide, of large stone slabs laid horizontally, some of which appear to be slightly curved. In the W the coursing reaches a height of 0.7m but is generally about 0.5m high. Some vertical stones of the outer face are the result of dislodging. There is a break of 3m in the NE, due to robbing, and a gap of 1.2m in the SE may denote the entrance.

English Heritage, 2004, Schedule Note (Schedule Document). SDV320500.

Stone hut circle survives as a circular double orthostatic and coursed wall surrounding an area of 8.5m diameter. The wall is 2m wide x up to 0.8m high. The entrance appears to be in the southeast. The hut originally formed part of a coaxial field system on 'Hartland Tor'.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 07/03/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

Type 2 hut circle, 9m in diameter internally, with walling 1.4m thick. It has an entrance in the SE side. Associated with the adjacent field system (citing OS).
This hut circle is now incorporated in SX 68 SW 80 but the entries for 1964 AP and 1978 OS card have not been transferred.

Visible on the lidar data.