Name:Hut in settlement in Great Stannon newtake south of White Ridge

Summary

Hut circle '2' of 4.5 metres diameter within settlement in Great Stannon newtake south of White Ridge. Described as A on the 1950 Ordnance Survey card.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of the 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX68SW21, Hut A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV173418.

(23/06/1950) Hut A. Diameter 6.0m. Floor below normal ground level owing to situation on steep slope, well defined entrance to south-east. Sketch included.

Visited on 2nd September 1990. The ruined huts, some covered by peat and others exposed by excavation, have internal diameters ranging from 3.6 metres to 8.6 metres. The walling, substantial in places comprises boulders, stone rubble and upright facing slabs; entrances where visible are in the south or south-east sides. All are linked to plots, pounds or field walls.

Visited in 1997. Hut circle forming part of an enclosed hut circle settlement in Great Stannon newtake.

Hut Circle '2' of 4.5 metres diameter at 'White Ridge South-west 1' settlement was excavated in 1895 by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee who found some coarse pottery, cooking stones and a few flint flakes. The hut is shown on the south-east side of a short section of boundary on the east side of the settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information, 1018710 (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Within Scheduled area.