Name:Broadun enclosed hut circle settlement

Group of about 18 hut circles and enclosure west of Hartland Tor.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Burnard, R., 1894, Exploration of the Hut Circles in Broadun and Broadun Ring, 191 (Article in Serial). SDV246116.

Broadun. Ruined walls enclose an area more than 4.86ha. South of Broadun Ring. 17 huts still recognisable, many more spoiled by being robbed for newtake walls. Probably 50 habitations and storehouses.
Hut 1. Entrance fairly complete. Charcoal found round hearth. Nest of dozen cooking stones just inside the entrance. 60 cooking stones, 5 pieces of schorl, 9 small rounded river stones of white quartz (slingstones?) rubbing stone of grit, flint scrapers found in the hut. A piece of clear quartz found under a fallen stone.
Hut 2. Plain hearth stone. 3 cooking stones, 3 flint fragments, charcoal found.
Hut 3. Charcoal round hearthstone. 4 cooking stones, piece of altered grit, fragment of slaty stone found.
Hut 4. No hearth, a cooking hole near the centre full of charcoal and ashes.
Hut 5. No floor. Nothing found. Probably store house.
Hut 6. Cooking stones, flint, rubbing stone, charcoal found. No hearth visible. Floor roughly paved. Two other imperfect circles jointed these, not explored. Hut 7. Well paved. Signs of fire and charcoal near the entrance. Hut 8. Flint flake found. Hearthstone. Hut 9. Hearth in good condition. Cooking stone and charcoal found.
Hut 10. Not a circle, like a small cairn. Pit found underneath, filled with stones. Wood charcoal and ash in the bottom of the pit.
Hut 11. One cooking stone and charcoal. Plain hearthstone.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 282 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Worth, R. H., 1945, The Dartmoor Hut Circles, 242 (Article in Serial). SDV246120.

RAF, 1951, 540/483/4047-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246121.

Ancient Monuments, 1976, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV320304.

Hut circles and enclosure west of Hartland Tor. Group of about 18 hut circles, most 6.0m - 7.6m diameter, but a few are 3.0m - 4.5m diameter and very ruined. Boulder walls with loose fill. To the south east of the group is a round enclosure about 15.24m in diameter (AM7). The outline is still tracable. There are 39-40 hut circles in it.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, SX68SW11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV320305.

See PRN 6800 for description.

NMR, 1979, SF1510/405-408 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246122.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Robinson, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV245177.

Enclosure and 16 hut circles, some small and fragmentary, visible on 1979 NMR and 1951 RAF AP. May be more hut circles. A court or small enclosure is attached to the eastern wall of the enclosure at SX63687989.

Robinson, R., 1986, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV320302.

English Heritage, 2004, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV320500.

The monument includes a Prehistoric enclosed settlement, a cairn, a short length of leat, and post-medieval walling. The enclosure survives as a circular area, 300m x 260m, surrounded by a rubble bank up to 5m wide x up to 0.5m high and enclosing at least 36 stone hut circles between 2.5m + 6.6m diameter. 11 huts have visible doorways and two are attached to the outer face of the enclosure. 11 huts were partially excavated in 1894, revealing heathstones, charcoal, flints, rubbing stones and pot boilers. A post medieval wall up to 1.5m is built on the inner face of much of the enclosure. Against the northern wall is a small animal pen of drystone walling.