Name:Settlement 320m north east of Crockern

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX67NW59, plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV246023.

(09/11/1951) SX 6120 7596: Hut circles among scattered boulders and furze. The northern has a diameter of 3.7m and has walls 0.5m high and 1.0m wide. The southern is 5.2m diameter with its walls 0.7m high and 1.5m wide. One hut circle may be visible at SX 61227582, no others can be seen.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 034-035 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

(12/12/1979) SX 6121 7594: On a south west slope in an area of clitter is a Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circle in very poor condition. It is oval on plan and measures internally 3.5 metres north east-south west by 2.6 metres transversely with rubble walling averaging 1.1 metres thick and 0.5 metres high (see ground photograph). There is an entrance to the south west.
No associated field system is visible in the area; the other hut noted in 1951 could not be found.
Surveyed at 1:10000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

One hut circle may be visible at SX 6122 7582; no others can be seen.

(03/05/1989) Three hut circles and associated fragmentary enclosure walling are situated on a moderate slope in medium clitter at SX 6115 7595. The site looks southwest over the West Dart River.
A- SX 6120 7596: A hut circle of almost 'D' shaped plan, 2.1 metres diameter internally, terraced into the slope. Its rubble walls of large stones and boulders average 1metres width and 0.4 metres height. No entrance is visible.
B- SX 6121 7595: Hut circle internal diameter 2.5-3 metres, defined by partly vegetation-covered, rubble walls 1-1.6 metres wide and up to 0.6 metres high of large stones and boulders. Traces of internal facing slabs remain and there is a clear entrance on the west, downhill side, flanked by one upright post. The interior is terraced into the slope. This hut circle is situated on a slight shelf beneath a natural, rocky slope.
C- SX 6115 7596: Hut circle, internal diameter circa 3.2 metres and visible as a fragmentary ring of medium size stones.
Associated enclosure walling consists of short lengths of boulder walls/lines surviving to a maximum of 1.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres high. They make probably at least two enclosures or cleared areas created by pushing material to form sub-rectangular spaces within the hillside clitter. Hut circles A and C are close to wall lengths.
SX 6117 7589: A possible hut platform defined by a downhill scarp 0.4 metres high and an uphill scarp cut into the slope 0.2 metres high. This sub-circular feature has an internal diameter of circa 7 metres and is incomplete on its south side; its south west end continues as if attached to a field wall.
Within the group is a rectangular building SX 67 NW 144; of similar construction to the hut circles but of uncertain date.

(25/04/2002) Field system associated with a Prehistoric settlement 320m north-east of Crockern. Walls within this field system are formed by large slabs, some of which are edge set, although most are laid horizontally.