Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=9/11/1951 (os) hut circles among scattered boulders and furze. The northern has a diameter of 3.7m and has walls 0.5m high and 1.0m wide. The southern is 5.2m diameter with its walls 0.7m high and 1.5m wide. One hut circle may be visible at sx61227582, no others can be seen (os).

Not visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246020.

No associated field system is visible in the area; the other hut noted in 1951 could not be found (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246022.

A) sx61207596: a hut circle of almost `d' shaped plan, 2.1m diameter internally, terraced into the slope. Its rubble walls of large stones and boulders average 1m width and 0.4m height. No entrance is visibleb) sx61217595: hut circle internal diameter 2.5-3m, defined by partly vegetation-covered, rubble walls 1-1.6m wide and up to 0.6m high of large stones and boulders. Traces of internal facing slabs remain and there is a clear entrance on the w, downhill side, flanked by one upright post. The interiors terraced into the slope. This hut circle is situated on a slight shelf beneath a natural, rocky slopec) sx61157596: hut circle, internal diameter c3.2m and visible as a fragmentary ring of medium size stones. Associated enclosure walling consists of short lengths of boulder walls/lines surviving to a maximum of 1.5m wide by 0.5m high. They make probably at least 2 enclosures or cleared areas created by pushing material to form sub-rectangular spaces within the hillside clitter. Hut circles a and c are close to wall lengths. At sx61177589 is a possible hut platform defined by a downhill scarp 0.4m high and an uphill scarp cut into the slope 0.2m high. This sub- circular feature has an internal diameter of c 7m and is incomplete on s side; its sw end continues as if attached to a field wall. Within the group is a rectangular building of similar construction to the hut circles but of uncertain date (nmr citing pattison).

Osa=sx67nw59/plan.

Des=pattison, p. /(3/5/1989)/rchme field investigation.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=3/5/1989 (rchm) three hut circles and associated fragmentary enclosure walling are situated on a moderate slope in medium clitter at sx61157595. The site looks sw over the west dart river.