Name: St Mary's, Stockleigh Pomeroy

Thirteenth century parish church was was extended in 1453 and restored in 1863.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH POMEROY

• Church of England HER: 4894

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Church of st. Mary. Redstone and volcanic trap, parish church. C13, extended 1453. C15 tower, restored 1863. Rubble walls, with freestone dressings of volcanic trap; beerstone and sandstone, dry slate roof, with crested ridge tiles. Nave, chancel, west tower and south porch. Mostly perpendicular. See doe list for full details (doe).

C.1840, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42718.

St. Mary. Has a norman south doorway (c.1160), but the rest of the church was rebuilt in bishop lacy's time (1380-1455). The chancel was rebuilt (c.1840).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon(1964)480.

Doe/hhr:stockleigh pomeroy/(4/11/1985)157.

Church of St Mary. Parish church. C13, extended 1453 and restored 1863 by W White. Red sandstone and volcanic trap. Rubble walls with freestone dressings of volcanic trap, Beerstone and sandstone, dry slate roof laid in bands of different sizes, crested ridge tiles and coped gable ends. Nave, chancel, west tower, north aisle and south porch. C15 tower of 1 stage with plinth, string under parapet with battlements and square stair turret to east end of north side rising to slightly higher level. West doorway is C19 replacement; C15, 3-light Perpendicular west window with hoodmould over; C15 3- light trefoil headed windows with slate louvres and hoodmoulds to bell storey to east, west and south. C15 north aisle has original C15 Perpendicular 3-light windows of Beerstone, 3 to north wall and 1 to each coped gable end with hoodmould. Chancel projects beyond north aisle and has weathered diagonal corner buttresses and coped gable. C13 walling survives to string level of gable end and retains single lancet to blocked undercroft. 3-stepped lancets over string are C19. South wall of chancel is original to window head level with plinth, 2 volcanic trap lancets and weathered buttress between. South wall of nave greatly rebuilt C19, has 2-light C19 window to left of porch and 3-light C19 window to right, both in late C13 style with hoodmoulds. Porch, late C19 with coped gable and diagonal weathered corner buttresses, has C19 doorway with ordered pointed arch and relieving arch over. Inner south doorway is reconstruction of late Norman doorway incorporating heavy roll moulded jambs and inner arch, bullnosed impost stones and outer arch with alternate billet mouldings. Relieving arch over. C19 arch braced roof. Interior of church: C15 oak waggon roof to north aisle with cavetto and ovolo- moulded ribs and under purlins. C19 crown post and tie beams, arch braced roof to nave. C19 arch braced roof to chancel with moulded corbels. Pointed rubble tower arch with coved impost stones; original oak door to tower stair; painted rear arches to aisle windows; original rear arches to chancel south windows; C19 engaged shafts and rear arches to chancel east windows; C13 trefoil headed piscina in south wall of chancel; Medieval glass in centre light of east window of aisle and fine white limestone C15 standard B (Pevsner) 4-bay arcade with steep 4-centred arches carried on capitals with alternate plant or mermen and sea monster undercut carvings. Fittings: C19 font with quatrefoils, coats of arms and Tudor flower carving; fine C15 Perpendicular oak tower screen (possibly resited rood screen) with standard A (Pevsner) mouldings; some Victorian reconstruction to north end but traces of original paint to original part. Early-mid C17 oak polygonal pulpit on original octagonal goblet base with Renaissance arabesques and carved masks to sides and trailing vine carving to handrail. 15 C16 oak bench ends with Renaissance carvings most with original benches to north aisle; 11 more similar bench ends with Victorian benches to nave and many Victorian copies. In tower a painted board of 1699 with names of benefactors to the poor of the parish since Some simple wall and many C17 and C18 headstones used as flooring including one to Thomas Foxe, sometime Minister of Davidstowe, d.1685 and wife of Obadiah Foxe, Rector of the parish, 1683.