Name:Cairn with a possible cist south-west of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn approximately 6.0 metres in diameter with a maximum height of 0.35 metres. A depression in the top possibly marks the site of a cist with one large leaning or recumbent stone detectable under the turf at the east end. A single upright slab 0.9 metres long by 0.4 metres wide and 0.35 metres high lies on the northern margin of the cairn.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW51

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Kistvaen ( Site of)' shown as a cross on early 20th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

Ruins of a cist within a ruined mound and the remains of a 20 ft diameter retaining circle.

(23/11/1951) Cist, site of cist, remains in very poor condition, with remains of a retaining circle. Diameter 6.1 metres.
(14/12/1979) SX 63847572.On a slight southern slope at 365m. O.D is a cairn measuring 5.0m. in diameter and 0.3m. high. A single stone is set on edge on the N.W. perimeter. In the centre of the cairn, which has been disturbed, there is a stone, 0.4m.long, possibly the end stone of a cist.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for A.O. Records.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 12th September 1972. Diameter 6.0 metres. No trace found of this, the fifth cairn at 'Black Newtake' to the south-west of Bellever Tor. Shown as 'Site of Cist' on Ordnance survey map. Formerly recorded as a mound or cairn with retaining circle and wreck of cist. Other details: Lydford 64.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, S. A.. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(22/06/1989) At SX 63857573 on a gentle S facing moorland slope lies a turf and gorse covered cairn. It is approximately 6.0m in diameter with a maximum height of 0.35m. A depression in the top possibly marks the site of a cist with one large leaning or recumbent stone detectable under the turf at the E end.
A single upright slab 0.9m long by 0.4m wide and 0.35m high lies on the N margin of the cairn.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42, 71, Fig. 25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

D7. Small orthostatic circle, diameter 6.5 metres, with central cist. Only one stone remains. Part of group with similar thin rectangular slabs, now eroded.

Bellever Tor cairn '8' at SX63857573 has a cist. The cist of this cairn was described as an imperfect ruin in 1890 and only a few scattered stones mark its approximate site.

Cairns north-east of Smith Hill were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 108.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown as a hut circle on survey.