Name:Former site of inscribed stone/cross at Sourton Cross

Summary

An inscribed memorial stone stood until recently at Sourton Cross. The stone, whose first use is dated to the 6th century, was reshaped and ornamented as a wayside cross in the 12th or 13th century. Now stands to the south-west on Sourton Down; see MDV4774.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• INSCRIBED STONE (VI to XIII - 501 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))
  • WAYSIDE CROSS (XII to XIII - 1101 AD (Between) to 1300 AD (Between))

Des=dcc/okehampton division/(april 1997)/survey of roadside stones.

Stone at road junction (dcc).

Stone Cross (Remains Of) marked.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1974, SX59SW4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV263735.

(19/05/1954) The cross is 2.1m high and its stubby arms project 0.05m from the sides of the shaft.
(07/10/1974) No change, see photograph. Published survey 1:2500 correct.

Fleming, A., 2012, Devon's Early Roads: Devon Archaeological Society Presidential Lecture 2011, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV351751.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 10/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Information as above. It was placed in its present position in 1993 (SX54589159) after completion of the Okehampton bypass. The stone is the pillar type dating from the 5th-11th centuries. The recutting as a cross dates from the 9th-11th centuries. The inscription is probably contemporary with the recutting, but the Chi Rho monogram is earlier, probably of the 6th-8th centuries (citing Okasha, E., 1993, Corpus of early Christian inscribed stones of south-west Britain, pg 260-3).