Name:Hut circle south-west of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Previously described as a possible cairn, this was re-classified by the Ordnance Survey (1979) and Royal Commission (1989) as a hut circle. Internal diameter 8.5 metres, with a heather-covered earth and small-stone perimeter bank 3.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high and an entrance gap 1.5 metres wide in the south. The interior is stone free and turf covered.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW50

• (Former Type) RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Cairn' shown on early 20th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 1305-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

(23/11/1951) Cairn now consists of a slight mound surrounded by a shallow ditch. Previously one stone of retaining circle visible at north-east and hollow in the centre of the mound showed a partly buried stone and some very much smaller pieces of granite. Diameter 5.0 metres, height 0.5 metres.
(20/12/1979) On a slight south slope at 366m. O.D. and within a field system (SX 67 NW 107) is the scrub-covered remains of what is probably not a cairn but a hut circle of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) probably robbed for the nearby newtake wall. It has an internal diameter of 8.5m., with a heather-covered earth and small-stone perimeter bank 3.2m. wide and 0.6m. high and an entrance gap 1.5m. wide in the south. The interior is stone free and turf covered.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for A.O. Records.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 12th september 1972. Fourth cairn at 'Black Newtake' to the south-west of Bellever Tor. Diameter 11.0 metres, height 0.3 metres. Traces of cairn or possibly hut circle.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Large cairn clearly visible aerial photograph.

(16/06/1989) A hut circle not a cairn; this item has been incorporated into SX 67 NW 107, (but not the information contained within Ordnance Survey 1963-1979).

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 32, 68, Fig. 25 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone ring, 10 metres diameter with bank 1.7 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. Surrounded by a ditch 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep with a causeway at the 1.4 metres wide entrance on south side. Other details: Figure 25, A 40.

Bellever Tor cairn '7' at SX63867578 of 13.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high is a doubtful site but similar to ring Cairn '4' with an outer diameter of 13.0 metres. A trench cuts through the bank on the south side and the interior seems to have been scooped out, presumably a source of stone. A surprising feature is the shallow ditch outside the bank which must be of a comparatively recent date.

Cairns north-east of Smith Hiill were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monuments in 2004. Other details: Site 108.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown as a small circular feature.