Name:Cairn and cist north-east of Smith Hill Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a cairn with a cist. The cairn has diameters of 6.7 metres by 8.4 metres but there is now no evidence of the retaining circle mentioned by Worth. The cist aligned north to south measures 1.2 metres by 0.4 metres and is 0.4 metres deep. There is no trace of a coverstone.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW54

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1939, 58th Report of the Barrow Committee, 69, Plate 2 (Article in Serial). SDV266637.

Dunnabridge Common, near Black Newtake. This kistvaen lies outside the newtake wall, towards Smith Hill. The coverstone is missing but all four sides are in place. There is the remains of a retaining circle the stones of which are 1.2 metres distant from the kist.
A cist within the remains of an approximately 9 ft diameter retaining circle. The cist has no coverstone and its internal measurements are 3 ft 11 ins x 1 ft 3 ins and 1 ft 11 ins deep.

(01/09/1950) A small cairn 0.5 metres high and 3.0 metres in diameter. No trace of retaining circle. The mound consists of earthbound stones, three of which are bared in the centre. Does not resemble a cist. Other details: Plan.
(14/12/1979) On a south-west slope at 358m. O.D., in an area of rough grass, is the remains of a cairn with a cist. The cairn has diameters of 6.7m. by 8.4m. but there is now no evidence of the retaining circle mentioned by Worth. The cist aligned N/S, measures 1.2m. by 0.4m. and is 0.4m. deep. There is no trace of a coverstone. See ground photograph.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500 (see plan).

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 23rd May 1976 by Grinsell and Turner. Diameter 3.0 metres. Remains of retaining circle enclosing cist, placed almost south to north but slightly west of north. All four sides remain, but capstone is missing. Other details: Lydford 65.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Not visible on aerial photograph.

E37. Platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 3.5 metres internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2 metres high. Central cist with capstone.

Bellever Tor cairn '9' at SX64087569 with a cist. Slight mound with a small central cist with all four stones in place but with the cover slab missing. There is no trace of the retaining circle but the two stones outside the long sides of the cist probably form part of an inner ring.

(01/08/1989) SX 63587546. This cairn and cist are described in 1979 though a single inclined slab on the E margin of the cairn may be part of Worths retaining circle. The cairn is apparently turf built as no stone was identified by probing.

Cairn and cist north-east of Smith Hill Farm were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 122.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey