Name:Flint scatter from Stannon Brook

Summary

Pygmy flints from Stannon Brook, 3.04m above stream, near standing stone (location only four figures). The flints and chips occur just below a surface bed of peat 200mm - 300mm thick in a soil of decomposed granite. Flint evidently brought as pebbles perhaps from the raised beach at Torquay. One small tin of chips of flint and chert. One small bag of pygmy flints comprising small cores, flakes with cortex some with retouched edges but mostly waste, small straight sided flakes.

• FLINT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC (Between) to 4001 BC (Between))

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 59 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Postbridge. Pygmy flints from Stannon Brook, 3.04m above stream, near standing stone. The flints and chips occur just below a surface bed of peat 200mm - 300mm thick in a soil of decomposed granite. Flint evidently brought as pebbles perhaps from the raised beach at Torquay. One small tin of chips of flint and chert. One small bag of pygmy flints comprising small cores, flakes with cortex some with retouched edges but mostly waste, small straight sided flakes (Exeter Museum, 82/1949).
Material 'from Postbridge' in Exeter, Plymouth and Stround Museums examined by Jacobi and Palmer. Contains much Mesolithic material.

Near the left bank of the East Dart in Greyhound Marsh, Postbridge a hut was discovered. It contained flints and potsherds (Devon SMR cited) NMR number SX67NW26.
(10/10/1978) Greyhound marsh is an area of boggy ground centred at SX 64527915. No hut can now be seen.