Name:Cist in Bellever Plantation, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a cist. It consists of a single sidestone, partly buried and aligned NW/SE, measuring 1.3m by 0.2m and 0.3m high. There was no sign of a surrounding cairn or trace of a retaining circle seen in 1979, both probably destroyed by afforestation. Considered but not recommended for scheduling.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of Bronze Age cist and former site of cairn in Bellever Plantation; remains consist of a single stone, 1.3 metres by 0.2 metres by 0.3 metres high
  • SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north east of Higher Barn

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 313 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

Worth, R. H., 1936, 55th Report on Barrows, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV357808.

One stone of a cist, with traces of a retaining circle (probably 18ft diameter) and a cairn or barrow, at lat 50o 35' 19 1/2", lon 3o 54' 42" (SX 64717838).

Birkett Dixon, C. E., 1952, 70th Report on Barrows, 252 (Article in Serial). SDV165393.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, site No. 15. Site No.3a (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Cairn. Associated with cist. Included in 1955 Spooner / Dixon report: (Lakehead Bellever Laughter), site No. 15. Site No.3a in Bellever Plantation, Lakehead (with sketch map) in DNP field report.
(1976) Only slight traces can be seen; the cist has one side stone alone remaining. Not investigated, has been planted over.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(14/10/1975) In Bellever Plantation, diameter 5.5m and height uncertain. Formerly traces of cairn with retaining circle, enclosing cist, placed SSE/NNW, of which only one side slab remains.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX67NW28, photo (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV248976.

(07/11/1979) At SX 64677837, on the northern wooded slope of Lakehead Hill at 381m OD, is the remains of a cist. It consists of a single sidestone, partly buried and aligned NW/SE, measuring 1.3m by 0.2m and 0.3m high (see ground photograph). There is no surrounding cairn or trace of a retaining circle, both probably destroyed by afforestation. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photographs as in woodland.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 48, 239, Map 27, Figure 27.12 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Lakeland Hill cairn 9 at SX64667840 is 270 metres north-east of Knaps Ring with the single side slab of a cist surrounded by slight traces of a cairn.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(04/11/1993) SX 64687838. The monument is as recorded in 1979 though the surrounding area has since been clear felled. The site is now protected by Forestry Commission antiquity markers.

A solitary edge-set stone is all that remains. Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling.