Name:Catch meadow south of Meavy Mill leat

Summary

Excavated in 1997 during works for pipeline, a sunken linear earthwork feature encountered at the western end of Gutter Field at SX54806730, 12 metres wide by 1.5 metres deep and orientated north-south.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• CATCH MEADOW (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological assessment of South West Water Burrator to Crownhill water main upgrade, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV273792.

Field name 'Gutter Field', SX5490 6730. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of 1839, is suggestive of regulated system of irrigation of channels or gutters. Water would have been derived from the mill leat at top of the field. Although the field was under arable at the time of the Apportionment, its neighbour to the east was meadow.

Bayer, O. J. + Sage, S. A., 1997, Archaeological recording on the South West Water Burrator to Crownhill Main water upgrade: Stage 2, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV273785.

A sunken linear earthwork feature encountered at the western end of Gutter Field at SX54806730, 12 metres wide by 1.5 metres deep and orientated north-south. During excavation, 0.55 metres of mid-brown silt was observed at base. Remains of possible field boundary were observed to west of Gutter Field, 5 metres wide and orientated north-east by south-west.