Name:Field names indicative of tin-mining north of Hoo Meavy

Summary

Field names from the Tithe Map indicate the possibility of tin-mining in this area. A possible mound and potential structures also depicted on the map (see related records).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FIELD NAME (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

The fields numbered 628, 630 and 631 are named as 'Under Tin park or Barrow Park', 'Higher Tin Park' and 'Middle Tin Park' respectively. 628 is the mostly westerly field, 630 lies directly to its east and 631 adjoins 630 to the south. Waste areas and plantations are also recorded in these fields.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological assessment of South West Water Burrator to Crownhill water main upgrade, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV273792.

Field name "Under Tin Park or Barrow Park" is suggestive of mounds associated with tin-mining.

Outline of these fields has not changed since the Tithe Map depiction.