Name:BARROW in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=11/10/1972 (ancient monuments) round barrow between longford tor and higher white tor. A very large barrow 1.3m high with a diameter of 30m under gorse and heather. No sign of ditch or kerb exist and there is no indication of an earlier disturbance. The monument is in a classic position commanding a fine view of the cherry brook valley.

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=25/6/1977 (grinsell) diameter 32.0m, height 1.5m. Apparently of earth or turves, in area free from clitter.

Vis=1/10/1978 (os) a prominent swelling of the ground, approx 40m diameter, 1.5m high, occupying a "false crest" position. Close inspection failed to reveal any stones or irregularities in the ground and its size and gradual merging with the hillside suggest that it is natural, not an antiquity.

Gerrard, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV246637.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (gerrard, s. ) bowl barrow 480m sw of higher white tor.

Not visible on raf 1951 ap (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV248911.

Vis=1/10/1978 (os) at sx61657830 on the flat ridge between longford tor and higher white tor is a prominent swelling of the ground, approximately 40m in diameter and 1.5m in height, which at a distance has the appearance of a large spread barrow, especially as it occupies a 'false crest' position. Close inspection failed to reveal any stones or irregularities in the ground, and its size and gradual merging with the hillside suggests that it is natural (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV248912.

Vis=23/5/1989 (rchm) as described by os: this feature is not an antiquity (nmr citing pattison).

Des=pattison, p. /(23/5/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Des=greeves, t. /worksheet (25/5/1998) + letter (3/6/1998)/in pf.

Des=gerrard, s. /(2001)/as above.

SIC, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3038.

Survives as a 28m diam flat topped mound standing up to 1.4m high. This barrow has been variously accepted and rejected by various authorities over the years. In particular, the rchme surveyors in 1989 suggest that it is natural an opinion shared by the robinson. Grinsell however excepts it as a barrow and this mppa considers that it more likely to be a barrow than a natural hillock. Its perfectly circular shape combined with its impressive position and the absence of any building stone in the immediate vicinity together suggest that it is that rare dartmoor phenomena (sic) - a bowl barrow (mpp).

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=17/5/1998 (greeves + greeves) large discrete cairn or barrow, with flattish top and hollow in centre. Despite os + rchm comments above, this is certainly an antiquity. Gorse and heather recorded in 1972 no longer present (greeves).