Name:SPOIL HEAP in the Parish of Meavy

Summary

Spoil heaps n of higher meavy bridge farm between the farm buildings and the line of the plymouth leat. These may represent spoil thrown from quarrying or mining in the vicinity (exeter archaeology).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• SPOIL HEAP (Unknown date)

Ea/archaeological assessment of south west water burrator to crownhill water main upgrade/( 1996)8/(ea report 96.56).

Bayer, o. J. + sage, s. A. /archaeological recording on the swwsl burrator to crownhill water main upgrade:stage 2/(1997)2,3/(ea report 97.24).

BAYER + SAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219350.

The majority of the spoil heaps consisted of sub-rounded, large granite fragments and large angular shillet fragments within a brown silty loam matrix. These deposits varied in depth between 0.75m and 2m. At w end of the wood, occasional pockets of clean yellow/brown coarse sand were encountered (bayer + sage).