Name:Hut circle settlement on north side of Bradford Leat to the south of Buttern Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement on the north side of Bradford Leat to the south of Buttern Hill and 400 meters north-west of Scorhill stone circle consisting of a group of at least four freestanding stone hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Unenclosed prehistoric settlement 400 meters north-west of Scorhill stone circle. Other details: 149050-53.

The unenclosed stone hut circle settlement 400 meters north-west of Scorhill stone circle survives well and forms part of a group of at least six similar settlements overlooking a substantial natural basin formed by the North Teign River, the Gallaven Brook and Walla Brook. Together this group of settlements represent an important insight into this relatively rare form of prehistoric settlement.
The monument includes an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on a small knoll overlooking the North Teign River. The settlement survives as a group of at least four freestanding stone hut circles. Two of the huts survive as rings of edge set stones enclosing internal areas measuring 5.0 meters and 5.6 meters in diameter respectively. The remaining buildings are defined by banks each surrounding an internal area of 5.7 meters and 6.5 meters in diameter. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.4 meters and 0.5 meters, with the average being 0.48 meters. One of the huts has a visible doorway and all of them are of single orthostatic construction. Other details: SAM Number: 28701.