Name:West Manley Village, Tiverton

Summary

West Manley village is only named as such on the 1842 Tithe Map, although the area is generally called West Manley.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

Butler, D. H., 1998, West Manley (Farm) (Worksheet). SDV345329.

The name 'West Manley Village' seems only to occur on the 1842 Tithe Map which shows it as part of Priors Portion, and including Copplestone. The whole area is called West Manley on the 1803 surveyors draft and on the 1860 1 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A20 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.