Name:Copplestone, Tiverton

The oldest part of the building is believed to date back to the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Local List: Copplestone, West Manley Lane

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Apportionment of the Rent Charges in lieu of Tithes, in the District or Portion of Priors, in the Parish of Tiverton, in the County of Devon, dated 1841.
Copplestone.
Landowner- King’s College, Cambridge, The Provost and Scholars of Passmore, Peter (Lessee), Occupier: Peter Passmore.
Number referring to the Plan;
2806- Home Orchard
2807- House, Homestead, Yard and Garden
2808- Tanner’s Orchard

'West Manley Village' is marked.

'Copplestone' is marked.

Butler, D.H., 1998, Copplestone, SS91SE/382 (Worksheet). SDV357513.

'Copplestone' shown on 1:25,000 Ordnance Survey map of 1991. Group of buildings on south side of West Manley Lane.

Shown as an unidentified group on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1932-33 and 1:2,500 Ordnance Survey map of 1967.

'Copplestone' (Field number 1168) shown on 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1896.

Group of buildings marked 'Copplestone’ on the 6 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1890.

Area shown as part of West Manley on 1 inch Old Series map of circa 1860.

Part of West Manley Village on Tithe Map of 1842. Field numbers 2801, 2808, 2810, 2814, 2816, 2818. Owners: Provost and Scholars, Kings Collage, Cambridge. Leesee and Occupier: Peter Passmore.

Part of West Manley on the Surveyor's Draft of 1803.

Priors Portion has been held by Kings College, Cambridge, since it was given to the Provost and Fellow by Henry 6th, 15/07/1444; grant affirmed by Henry 8th, 09/05/1543 (DRO, Exeter City Library 50122, 50125; Calendar of Deeds and Doc Lega Weekes, 1926).

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Copplestone, West Manley Lane, Tiverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Copplestone, West Manley Lane, Tiverton.
Description: The oldest part of the building is believed to date back to the 16th century. Copplestone is surrounded by buildings of a similar style, a number of which are listed. The building adds to the character of the area, with stone walls on display, whitewashed walls and a slate roof.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed Prowses Farmhouse
Source: West Manley Lane Conservation Group

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Copplestone, West Manley Lane (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Copplestone, West Manley Lane.
Importance: Historical dwelling on the edge of Tiverton.