Name:Oval Enclosure North of Netherexe Barton

Summary

An oval ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the floodplain of the River Exe circa 300 metres north of Netherexe Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of an oval enclosure and linear ditched features, possibly field boundaries of prehistoric or Roman date

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

NMR, CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131734.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of a possible small oval enclosure or barrow site, of prehistoric or roman date, visible as an oval ring ditch cropmark c.300m n of nether exe barton (nmr, citing miller).

Nmr=ss90sw43.

Des=miller, a. /(9/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9300/7-8,11,25-27.

English Heritage, 1983, NMR 2151, NMR 2151/3001-3002, 3004 16-AUG-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357395.

An oval ditched enclosure is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5489, DAP 5489/09 09-JUL-1985 (EW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358066.

An oval ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the floodplain of the River Exe circa 300 metres north of Netherexe Barton. The enclosure is probably of Bronze Age to Roman date. The enclosure is slightly irregular in shape encloses an area circa 17 by 13 metres in size. It might therefore be less likely to be the enclosure ditch of a barrow of Bronze Age date, which might also be less probable in such a flood plain location, and more likely to be a small enclosure of domestic or agricultural function of Iron Age or Roman date.