Name:Stone drain south-east of Archerton

Summary

Not precisely location. A stone land drain with two stones at sides, one on the bottom and one on top as a coverstone was uncovered in c. 1975 in the field in the acute angle between the lane to Archerton and the B3212 to Postbridge. The workmen followed it back into the hillside and it was 11 feet deep at the point where they stopped following it. Probably dates to c.1800 and is contemporary with the Archerton newtakes.

• DRAIN (XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1975, Stone drain, Sheet 150 of 476 (Worksheet). SDV247561.

SX 644 787. Stone drain; when digging drains in c.1975, a fire stone land drain was found (two stones at sides, one on the bottom and one on top as a coverstone). This was in the field in the acute angle between the lane to Archerton and the B3212 to Postbridge. The workmen followed it back into the hillside and it was 11 feet deep at the point where they stopped following it. It is the opinion of Mr David Shillabeer that this drain probably dates to c.1800 and is contemporary with the Archerton newtakes. Some wooden 'drains' were also found but they were not so deep; they were of holly. They were not enclosed drains but were more like planks for the water to run over. Mr Pearce, drainage officer at the Ministry office in Tavistock is very interested in finds of old drains, etc.

Harris, H., 1986, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor (Revised Edition), 192 (Monograph). SDV295019.

(07/03/1989) No further information: no field action.