Name:Stoneacre Farm, Luppitt

Summary

16th century farmhouse with 19th century barn adjoining at the northern end. Also adjoining, on the eastern side, is an 18th/19th century linhay and cartshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

NMR, CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131494.

Stoneacre farmhouse. Early-mid 16c. Major 16c and 17c improvements and minor 18c and 19c alterations. Four-room-and-through passage-plan. Grade ii*. A late 18c-early 19c linhay and cortshed adjoining stoneacre the north-east in listed grade ii (nmr, citing doe).

Nmr=st10ne13.

Doe/hhr:luppitt/(-/1/-).

Annotated plan showing 16th century farmhouse with barn adjoining at rightangles at the northern end. Also attached to the house, on the east side is an 18th/19th century linhay. To the north of the barn is a 19th century outbuilding. The linhay and outbuilding are considered vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

A small, attractive, unspoilt farmstead, with a 16th - 17th century barn and an 18th century linhay. Random yard form. Triangular yard to the north of the farmhouse on a fairly steep site. The threshing barn is built at right angles off the north end of the house, to the west. On the east side, is an 18th century linhay, built at right angles to the rear of the house. North of the linhay and barn is a cart shed. The plan of the farm has hardly changed since the tithe map and has not undergone significant adaptation in the 19th and 20th centuries. Farmhouse is attached to both barn and linhay. Cobbled historic farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Stoneacre Farm, BH044001-BH044006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351529.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 32 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.