Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Stoke Fleming

Summary

Vis=13/9/1996 (parker) the existing barns appear to have formed part of a substantial farmyard of 18c or 19c date, and the buildings themselves are of this period. They contain slit windows, as well as arched windows with red sandstone voussoirs indicating the former high status of the structures. They are shown on the 1841 tm, and on os maps of late 19c.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site developed for housing, 1997 (dick).

Exeter archaeology/land to the rear of stoke farm, stoke fleming. Archaeological assessment/(1996)/(ea report 96.53).

Des=dick, a. M.(dcc)/(15/1/1999)/as above.

PARKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV20121.

In addition the fragmentary remains of earlier walls were visible around the site. These included sections of red sandstone walling, some with putlog holes, possibly indicative of medieval date. All structures apparently of agricultural use, although the position of a possible fireplace associated with a domestic building was identified. The quality of these buildings suggests that they could have belonged to the manor farm (exeter archaeology).