Name:Seaton Down Hill, Seaton

Summary

The most recent work on the Saxon Charter Boundaries suggests that Seaton Down Hill was in use during the period 1005.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• ROAD (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Seaton, East Devon, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV120095.

The most recent work on the Saxon Charter boundaries suggests that Seaton Down Hill was in use during the period 1005. Its proximity to the Honeyditches site seems to confirm its antiquity. It is reasonable to assume that this route was used during the life of the Roman settlement. The 17th century names of adjacent fields, Saltern-Way, later Salterton Way, might also suggest that it served as a distribution route for salt in the medieval period or earlier.