Name:Enclosure within settlement west of Longaford and Littaford Tors, Dartmoor Forets

Summary

Enclosure with seven hut circles within the extensive settlement on the western slopes of Longaford and Littaford Tors

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW90

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC8, EQ 152-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344957.

Photograph taken on 27th July 1982. Show a settlement of at least eleven huts linked by straggly enclosure walls, in an area of much free stone. Apparent subdivisions in enclosure, which is centred at approx SX61357765. Seven huts incorporated in enclosure wall, rest outside. Air photo shows that this settlement is really a continuation of the long group of enclosures east of Wistman's Wood, most of which is scheduled. Pillow mounds also visible on aerial photograph.

(04/10/1978) SX 6122 7769: On the lower west-facing slopes of Long Tor at about 435 metres OD are four Bronze Age hut-circles and an associated length of wall. The huts are all of Type 1 in poor condition and with an average internal diameter of 3.2 metres with walls of up to 1 metres thick. Two have entrances in the south-west side. (Type site SX 56 SE 19).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 293-307 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

This is a fragmentary enclosure with one probable internal hut circle. To the south there are a number of hut circles and pillow mounds, SX67NW/232, and an enclosure SX67NW/281. Visible on 1979 NMR aerial photograph.

(22/05/1989) A group of seven hut circles and associated enclosure situated towards the north of Wistman's Wood on a moderate west slope at centre SX 6120 7769. Although a distinct group, it should be viewed in conjunction with extensive prehistoric settlements situated immediately to both north and south (see SX 67 NW 58, 81, 97, 115).
The hut circles are small with an average internal diameter of 3 metres. Walls are generally of piled medium and large size rubble, occasionally incorporating large, natural slabs and boulders. Five have simple entrance gaps in the south or SSE, giving access along the contour. The enclosure is irregular, consisting of a sharply-defined bilobed clearing in dense clitter which encircles all but the east side; the enclosure is completed here by a boulder wall 1.5 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. Six hut circles are sited on the margins of the clearing (two of these actually in the clitter, three in a tight group and one attached to the boulder wall) as though to utilize the communal central space. The seventh lies centrally to the east lobe.
The relationship of the enclosure and clitter and enclosure with hut circles, is illustrated clearly on AP's (1970s).
This group is shown partially by the Royal Commission (APP, 1985). The SMR NGR is 100 metres too far to the south-east and includes circles which are recorded under SX 67 NW 81. (see plan with SX 67 NW at 1:2500).
A table with further information on the hut circles is held in the NRHE archive.

Parts of an enclosure shown surrounded by 'clitter' with six hut circles around the perimeter at 'Littaford Tors West' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Parts of enclosure shown on survey.