Name:ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Enclosed hut groups, with pillow mounds (aph).

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247488.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV247489.

Vis=4/10/1978 (os) centred at sx61227769 are four hut circles and an associated length of wall. The huts are in poor condition, with an average internal diameter of 3.2m (osa).

This is a fragmentary enclosure with one probable internal hut circle. To the south there are a number of hut circles and pillow mounds, sx67nw/232, and an enclosure sx67nw/281. Visible on 1979 nmr ap (rchm app 1985).

2 OF THESE ACTUALLY IN THE CLITTER, THREE IN A TIGHT GROUP AND ONE ATTACHED TO THE BOULDER WALL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247493.

The enclosure is irregular, consisting of a sharply-defined bi-lobed clearing in dense clitter which encircles all but the e side; the enclosure is completed here by a boulder wall 1.5m wide by 0.6m high. Six hut circles are sited on the margins of the clearing (2 of these actually in the clitter, three in a tight group and one attached to the boulder wall) as though to utilise the communal central space. The seventh lies centrally to the e lobe.

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247494.

The relationship of the enclosure and clitter and enclosure with hut circles, is illustrated clearly on ap's. The smr ngr is 100m too far to the se (nmr citing pattison).

Aph=nmr/sx61 77.

Aph=cuc/rc8-eq 152-4(27/7/1982)/at ncc taunton.

Aph=nmr/sf1509/293-307(26/4/1979).

Des=pattison, p. /(22/5/1989)/rchme field investigation.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=22/5/1989 (rchm) a group of 7 hut circles and associated enclosure situated towards the n of wistmans wood on a moderate w slope at centre sx61207769. Although a distinct group, it should be viewed in conjunction with extensive prehistoric settlements situated immediately to both n and s. The hut circles are small with an average internal diameter of 3m. Walls are generally of piled medium and large size rubble, occasionally incorporating large, natural slabs and boulders. Five have simple entrance gaps in the s or sse, giving access along the contour.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

=cuc vertical air photos of ncc taunton show a settlement of at least eleven huts linked by straggly enclosure walls, in an area of much free stone. Apparent subdivisions in enclosure, which is centred at approx sx61357765. Seven huts incorporated in enclosure wall, rest outside. Air photo shows that this settlement is really a continuation of the long group of enclosures east of wistman's wood, most of which is scheduled as sam 922. Pillow mounds also visible on ncc aps (fmg).