Name:34 Trinity Street, Barnstaple.

Summary

Former building gable end onto Trinity Street, probably originally an 18th century woollen factory. Demolished late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FACTORY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Large rectangular building shown. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Plan SS5633-5733 (Cartographic). SDV351094.

34 Trinity Street shown at north end of large building on west side of Trinity Street.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of the New Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV336397.

34 Trinity street. Formerly 32-34 Trinity street. Existing building presents a gable end onto Trinity Street, while its north wall contains traces of 8 blocked round-headed windows, with one other in west wall. They are suggestive of a 19th century non-conformist chapel or an 18th century factory. No reference to a chapel in Trinity Street has been discovered, so this may be one of the woollen manufactories referred to in the 1790s directory.

Freeman, J. P., 1998 - 1999, Archaeological Evaluation of the new Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV336374.

Evaluation trench within extension at north-west corner of the building produced a layer of randomly arranged red bricks mixed with black gritty silt containing frequent charcoal and mortar fragments, over a very firm mottled yellow clay containing frequent charcoal and occasional small sub-rounded stones. No other archaeological deposits or features apparent. A building survey was undertake in advance of demolition. See report for details.

Map object based on this source.