Name:Flint scatter found in Challacombe Valley

Summary

Flint scatter found when farming part of challacombe valley. Mottled grey/white flint flakes and a core (brown, possibly chert). There is one vertically fluted 'stepped' core, and one similar cut in half; medium and small flakes with lightly retouched edges, and scrapers; one struck from a small core, small knives; one possible serrated small blade, unretouched flakes; waste flakes; a few rough points; curved piercer with notch under 'beak'; a few snapped small blades with retouched and/or worn edges; medium flakes with cortex, and cutting or scraping edge one side only; medium nosed scraper; round ended scraper; stone piercer (quartz) stone flake scraper one fabricator type flint with very battered edges and ends. Some edges are glossy. In exeter museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LITHIC SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)