Name:Belle Meadow, Barnstaple

Summary

Belle Meadow formerly ran south from Silver Street, prior to slum clearance in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ROAD (XVIII - 1701 AD? to 1737 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Belle Meadow shown running south from Silver Street. Map object based on this source.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of the New Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336397.

The earliest located reference to Belle Meadow is in 1737. It was given a separate listing in the 1761 land tax assessment, with 33 properties, including the short-lived 'Merchants Arms'. In 1770 it had been reduced to 14 properties (of which 3 were described as 'down'). Dereliction continued throughout the century, with 4 properties described as 'in ruins' in 1795-6. Subject of slum clearance in the mid 20th century.

Belle Meadow no longer exists, however the name is preserved in 'Belle Meadow Court', which lies to the west of the former road, and 'Belle Meadow Road' which runs east to west across it. Map object based on this source.