Name:Building Remains, Barnstaple Bus Station

Summary

Archaeological evaluation revealed traces of pre-clearance properties, including a substantial wall foundation which may date to 1740-80. Medieval pottery and tile fragments were recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XIII to XVIII - 1201 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of the New Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336397.

Freeman, J. P., 1998 - 1999, Archaeological Evaluation of the new Bus Station at Albert Lane Car Park, Barnstaple (Report - Evaluation). SDV336374.

Archaeological evaluation revealed considerable variation in extent and preservation of archaeological remains. A few traces of pre-clearance properties were recorded. A substantial wall foundation in Trench 4 may date to 1740-80. Post sherds of 13th to early 15th century, and a medieval ridge tile fragment found beneath the brick surface in Trench 2, suggest that there may have been medieval activity in the area.