Name:13 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• (Former Type) ASSEMBLY ROOMS (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1827 AD)

Gribble, J. B., 1830, Barnstaple (Cartographic). SDV357319.

Rooms marked (14).

"Assembly Rooms" marked.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

13 Boutport Street. Established as assembly rooms in 1800. Further altered in 1827. Currently Barnstaple Conservative Club.

13 Boutport Street, Barnstaple Conservative Club (Formerly Listed as: Boutport Street (East side) No.13).
House, now club. Early 19th century. Painted brick with lavish cement details. Hipped slated roof. Red brick chimmey on each side wall and on rear wing to right. Two storeys. 3-window range. Centre doorway flanked by paired Ionic columns supporting entablature with blocking-course; double doors, each leaf of 3 panels, with panelled reveals. At either side a triple-sashed window with keystone and voussoirs marked out in cement; lower sashes plain, upper ones 6-paned in centre and 2-paned at sides. At either end of ground storey a rusticated pilaster strip. Upper storey has 3 round-arched windows with panelled pilasters supporting a moulded archivolt with keystone; 6-paned sashes, the centre window-head with 2 upright glazing bars, the others with 20th century ventilators. Between and flanking the windows are 4 panelled pilasters standing on a plain bandcourse. Pilasters rise to an entablature with bracketed cornice.
Interior not inspected.