Name:Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Documentary evidence suggests Boutport Street may have developed in the medieval period, as a house there is referred to in a 14th century deed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, B1/412 (Record Office Collection). SDV351102.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Chanter, J. R. + Wainwright, T., 1900, Reprint of the Barnstaple Records, 201 (Monograph). SDV342287.

Boggis, R. J. E., 1915, History of the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple, 58 (Unknown). SDV78640.

Watching brief at 1 High Street. Made up soil observed during road works in 1986..

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Boutport Street frontage may have developed in medieval times. A deed of 1344 refers to a house in Boutport Street on the west side of 'the cemetery of St. Mary Magdalen', presumably that of the priory church, suggesting the development of the street had begun. A church rate of 1507 names 53 contributors in 'Bowteport', indicating that the major part of the street was substantially built up by this time, although the priory precinct may have remained inviolate.

Freeman, J. P., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Boutport Street/Vicarage Road, Barnstaple, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV336361.

Watching brief at former Methodist chapel recorded cobbles which are likely to have been part of an earlier surface at Boutport Street, pre-dating the circa 1800 assembly rooms.