Name:Malthouse in Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Site of 18th century malthouse in Boutport Street in Barnstaple

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• MALT HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Interim Report on Small Sites Work, Barnstaple (Report - Interim). SDV90724.

Excavation at Trench 3 on the east side of Boutport Street in 1986 exposed a 17th century drain overlying a gully and medieval pottery.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

The 1723 and 1737 land tax and 1745 and 1764 poor rate assessments suggest that the site of the chapel in Barnstaple had previously consisted of 2 malthouses. When in 1770 the series of surviving land tax assessments resumed, the entry is 'William Moules Malt House', the two previous entries having been combined. This appears to have been the last reference to the malthouse. Subsequent entries refer only to a 'house'. However, it is possible that malting continued on the site as the 1793-8 directory lists William Moule as a Maltster. Map object approximate, based on this source.

Freeman, J. P., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Boutport Street/Vicarage Road, Barnstaple, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV336361.