Name:Flints from excavations at Buckfast Abbey

Summary

Excavations in 1982 and 1984 discovered a series of 24 flints including a microlith of later Mesolithic date and a Neolithic arrowhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 53 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Twenty four flints recovered from the excavations include a small scalene triangle microlith of later Mesolithic date, and also a transverse arrowhead, oblique type of Neolithic date.

Brown, S. W., 1982, Exacavations at Buckfast Abbey, June 1982 (Report - Interim). SDV294409.

Brown, S. W., 1988, Excavations and Building Recording at Buckfast Abbey, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV348443.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., Nov 2011, Archaeological Assessment of St. Mary's School and St. Mary's Convent, Buckfast, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351589.