Name:Beardown Warren, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A 19th century rabbit warren which contains at least fifty pillow mounds, mostly aligned with the generally south facing slope and the majority surrounded by a quarry ditch. A small rectangular platform located visible near the northern boundary of the warren may represent the site of a structure used to store nets, traps etc. The earliest reference to the warren dates from 1808 and is believed to have been established around this time. Also known as Bray's Warren. Mounds vary in size but are mostly all aligned with the direction of the natural slope.

• RABBIT WARREN (XVIII to XIX - 1798 AD to 1818 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1798 AD to 1818 AD (Between))

LINEHAN, CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247456.

Rabbit warren containing 25 pillow mounds was seen on air photographs of beardown, lydford (linehan, cited by os).

OS, CITING HAYNES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247457.

Enclosed in or about 1780 by the rev. E. A. Bray, possesses a rabbit warren where historic evidence and the absence of stone-built vermin traps suggest a 19th. Century origin (os, citing haynes).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV247460.

Vis=5/3/1980 (os) beardown warren centred at sx600755 has 41 ditched and stone revetted pillow mounds, all but one of which are enclosed within a stone wall and the majority more or less aligned with the slope. They vary in size but average 9.5m long, 2.0m wide and 0.9m high with a ditch 1.5m wide and 0.3m deep. An exception is one mound, segmented into 5 parts, with a total length of 54.0m (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING HEMERY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247461.

Bear down warren mentioned in 1808 lease (nmr citing hemery).

NMR CITING PROBERT 1988, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV247463.

With three exceptions 5, 23 and 35, the mounds are linear and often possess sharply defined squared ends. Their tops are either rounded or flattened though no 37 displays a sharply pointed crest. Where disturbed the mounds exhibit a loosely packed boulder base beneath an apparently stone free peat cap. The vast majority are from 5.4 to 16m long, 2.2 to 5.0m wide and 0.5 to 1.0m high. Most have a continuous drainage ditch, 1.0 to 2.9m wide and 0.2 to 0.5m deep. Three sub-circular features no`s 5, 23 and 35, probably represent disturbed linear or round pillow mounds, though they may be heaps of construction material. A small rectangular platform, 4.2m e-w by 3.1m n-s, is visible at sx6015475536, near the n boundary of the warren. This may have formed the base for a wooden structure used to store nets, traps etc. The e half of the warren is traversed by 4 drainage on average 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep. One of these has been obstructed by mound 37. A buried pipe, diverting the devonport leat runs roughly ne-sw across the e area to an aqueduct at sx60067539. Three of the mounds 19,22 and 26 overly field boundaries which are probably associated with the earliest field pattern of beardown farm. The first reference to beardown warren is contained in a duchy of cornwall lease of 1808 and it seems likely that it was established early in the farm's history. The number of pillow mounds, which undoubtedly increased over the years, points to the warren fulfilling a commercial role. Supplying meat for the local population. The dockyard at devonport and after 1809 the prisoners of war at princetown would also have created markets for beardown rabbit (nmr citing probert 1988).

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV247464.

Vis=est -/-/2002 (ancient monuments) rabbit warren 410m west and 310m northwest of beardown farm. At least 50 pillow mounds, with all but one lying to south of devonport leat.2.3m to 54m long, averaging 9.38m long.0.5m to 1m high. Most surrounded by ditch. Earliest reference in a duchy lease of 1808. Nearby prison may have been the primary market (am).

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)440.

Linehan, c. D. /medieval archaeology/10(1966)124.

Haynes, r. G. /post-medieval archaeology/4(1970)164.

Aph=58 raf 4424 173 may 1961.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 2149 4386-7 june 1947.

Osa=sx67nw71/plan.

Probert, s. /in bowden, m. + mackay, d. + topping, p. /from cornwall to caithness/bar 209/(1989)229-33/beardown warren, princetown, dartmoor.

Des=duchy of cornwall/(1808)/lease of 528 acres to james mason.

Des=duchy of cornwall/(1818)/map of freehold + early enclosures on dartmoor.

Des=duchy of cornwall/(1835)/lease of 1203 acres to edward atkyns bray.

Hemery, e. /high dartmoor/(1983).

Marshall, w. /royal economy of the west of england/(1970 reprint of 1796 edn).

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(31/8/1988)/rchme field investigation. (31/08/1988) SX 6000 7552: It occupies 3.8ha and contains fifty pillow mounds, mostly aligned with the generally south facing slope. All but one of the mounds 50 in all, are enclosed by drystone walls, with the Cowsic River on the south and west, a moorland stream on the east and a now abandoned section of the Devonport leat to the north. With three exceptions 5, 23 and 35, the mounds are linear and often possess sharply defined squared ends. Their tops are either rounded or flattened though No 37 displays a sharply pointed crest. Where disturbed the mounds exhibit a loosely packed boulder base beneath an apparently stone-free peat cap. The measurements of each mound are given in tabulated form, the vast majority verging from 5.4 to 16 metres long, 2.2 to 5 metres wide and 0.5 to 1 metres high. Most have a continuous drainage ditch, 1 to 2.9 metres wide and 0.2 to 0.5 metres deep.
A small rectangular platform, 4.2 metres east-west by 3.1 metres north-south, is visible at SX 60154 75536, near the north boundary of the Warren. This may have formed the base for a wooden structure used to store nets, traps etc.
The east half of the warren is traversed by four drainage on average 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. One of these has been obstructed by mound 37. A buried pipe, diverting the Devonport leat runs roughly northeast-southwest across the east area to an aqueduct at SX 6006 7539.
Three of the mounds 19, 22 and 26 overly field boundaries which are probably associated with the earliest field pattern of Beardown Farm. The farm itself was established around 1780 by Mr Edward Bray, not the Rev A Bray as misquoted by OS from Worth. The first reference to Beardown Warren is contained in a Duchy of Cornwall lease of 1808 (6) and it seems likely that it was established early in the farm's history.
The number of pillow mounds, which undoubtedly increased over the years, points to the warren fulfilling a commercial role. Supplying meat for the local population. The dockyard at Devonport and after 1809 the prisoners of war at Prince town would also have created markets for Beardown rabbit.

Des=ancient monuments/(-/-/2004)/as above.

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=31/8/1988 (rchm) beardown warren centred at sx60007552. Occupies 3.8ha and contains 50 pillow mounds, mostly aligned with the generally s facing slope. All but one of the mounds 50 in all, are enclosed by drystone walls, with the cowsic river on the s and w, a moorland stream on the e and a now abandoned section of the devonport leat to the n.

Group of pillow mounds on south-west slope of Beardown Hill between the Devonport Leat and the Cowsic River. 16 mounds visible.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1988, Beardown Farm, Princetown, Yelverton, Devon, 24, Map D (Report - Assessment). SDV355062.

Beardown Warren, also known as Bray's Warren, is situated above the Cowsic River on a south-facing slope. The warren contains 50 stone-revetted pillow mounds which have ditches around their upper ends. Sizes vary, but on average they measure 9.3 metres long, 3 metres wide and 0.7 metres high; one mound, made up of five segments has a total length of 54 metres. The majority are aligned with the direction of the natural slope.

Probert, S., 1989, Beardown Warren, Princetown, Dartmoor, 229-233 (Article in Monograph). SDV232550.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

Beardown warren was probably established late 18c - early 19c, and was a recognised feature by 1808.4.2 ha. Lies on s-facing slope above n bank of cowsic river, and is bisected by an early turf + stone bank and completely enclosed by a later drystone wall. Rchm survey revealed 50 pillow mounds, all but one within an "island" created by post-1794 remodelling. Evenly distributed and aligned against contours. All but 3 are linear with well defined square ends. Tops rounded or, less commonly, flattened - one with sharply pointed crest. Most possess a drainage ditch. Three overlie boundaries of the early beardown farm layout. Not shown on 1839 tm, nor mentioned in 1835 lease. Hemery claims it had a sporting use but this is unlikely at this early date (probert).

Over 40 pillow mounds are depicted on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/08/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Full description(s) ?
SX 600 755: Rabbit warren containing 25 pillow mounds was seen on air photographs of Beardown, Lydford. (1-2)
Beardown, enclosed in or about 1780 by the Rev E A Bray (3)
possesses a rabbit warren where historic evidence and the absence of stone-built vermin traps suggest a 19th century origin(4). (3-4)
SX 600755: Beardown Warren is situated on a well-drained south slope and occupies 3.8 hectares. It has 41 ditched and stone revetted pillow mounds all but one of which are enclosed within a stone wall and the majority more or less aligned with the slope (see ground photograph). The mounds vary in size but average 9.5 metres long, 2 metres wide and 0.9 metres high with a ditch 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. An exception is one mound segmented into five parts, with a total length of 54 metres.
Surveyed at 1:10000 (SX 57 NE) and at 1:2500 on MSD. (5)
"I find a mention of `Bear Down Warren' however in the Rev J H Mason lease from the Duchy (of Cornwall) dated 1808 as an indication of bounds for his new property.". (6)
Additional tables with information on all 50 pillow mounds, is held in the archive.