Name:Possible cist east of Higher White Tor

Summary

This site was apparently excavated in 1827, when human hair was found (Grinsell cites Bray), but this site has not been located since this time - site / location not confirmed.

• CIST? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Bray, A. E., 1879, The Borders of the Tamar and the Tavy (Vol 1) New 3rd? Edition, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV247402.

Burnard, R., 1890, Notes on Dartmoor Kistvaens, 201 (Article in Serial). SDV265355.

Baring Gould, S., 1901, 7th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV249499.

"The cist on east side of Great Whiten Tor, Postbridge" (Higher White Tor at SX 619785) was examined and revealed faint indications of bone ash contained in a pit 1foot 10inches diameter and 1foot 4inches deep. The pit was covered by a flat stone nearly 2 feet square. The coverstone of the cist had been removed to one side.
(No precise siting given, but the implication of the account is that the cist was well known. It may be SX 67 NW 15 if not it possibly falls about SX 622786)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 149 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Human hair found in a cist here, excavated by John Hannaford circa 1827 (citing Bray).

(20/02/1980) A cist could not be located on the east slope of Higher White Tor which is presumably synonymous with Great Whiten Tor, a name not known locally.
The dimensions do not correspond to those of SX 67 NW 15.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling. No trace has been seen of this site since excavation in 19th century.