Name:Hut and fragmentary fields south-east of Crockern

Summary

Hut circle close to the crest of the ridge 280m S of Crockern with fragments of a field system, probably associated. Hut measures 8.6m in diameter. A crescentic rubble wall, 1.9m wide and 0.3m high, extends around the western half. There is no discernible entrance. Faint traces of a field system, possibly of large rectilinear fields, can be seen in low light over about 3.0ha of the spur.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a hut circle 265 metres south-east of Crockern, consisting of a low arc of stones on the western side

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, F62/58/6399, 034-35 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

(14/12/1979) At SX 61167544, on a low ridge at 375m OD , there is a ruined hut circle. It is probably of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19), the interior levelled into a slight east slope and measuring 8.6m in diameter. A crescentic rubble wall, 1.9m wide and 0.3m high, extends around the western half (see ground photograph). There is no discernible entrance. Faint traces of a field system, possibly of large rectilinear fields, can be seen in low light over about 3.0ha of the spur. The whole area has been cleared and laid down to pasture. The other two suspected hut circles appear to be small stone pits.
Hut surveyed at 1:10000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for record purposes. Field system delineated on 1:10000 field sheet.

Probable hut circle, on aerial photograph. Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

(23/06/1989) Hut circle at SX 61157544, close to the crest of the ridge 280m S of Crockern with fragments of a field system, probably associated.
Dimensions, description and condition as stated by authority (2). In common with the surrounding area the hut is robbed of most of its stone; the surviving arc of bank has a sharp internal face suggesting stone cutting from inside. A ring of earth fast stones, 4m overall diameter, at SX 61147556 130m to the N, may be another hut circle.
A field system possibly associated with the hut circle is now virtually destroyed. Only four lengths of poorly-preserved boundaries survive at SX 61217540, SX 61207535, SX 61147562 and SX 61227578, spread over 300m N to S. Three are only slight rickles of earth-fast stones while the northernmost is more substantial, with small stones forming a low bank up to 2.2m wide and 0.3m high. It is impossible to speculate on an original layout.
Two other suspected hut circles mentioned by authority (2) and interpreted by him as stone pits are probably those features recorded from AP's by source 3. These are at SX 61177518 and SX 61197518, approached from the S by a disused grassed track now blocked by the field wall. Interpretation as stone pits seems correct; probably trial pits looking for small scale quarry sites like that on the roadside to the S. Two more such pits lie in the same field at SX 61237525 and SX 61277531. All these, however are 100m to the SW of the NGR's given by source 3: in these positions there is evidence of peat cutting with several low bases of peat-stacks still visible. These too could have been mistaken for hut circles.

(25/04/2002) Three further hut circles have been identified during MPPA field investigation. These are at:
SX61157560: A 1m wide circular bank standing up to 0.3m high surrounds a 2.4m diameter internal area. The hut wall survives as an earthwork with protruding stones. Largely robbed.
SX61157558: A 1.5m wide circular bank standing up to 0.2m high surrounding a 5.5m diameter internal area. The hut wall survives as protruding stones and has been largely robbed.
SX61157557: Lies 1.5m south of the last hut. A 1m wide circular bank standing up to 0.2m high surrounding a 2.6m diameter internal area. The wall survives as protruding stones and has been largely robbed.

Hut is depicted on the modern mapping.